Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348927

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane V6572 took off at 14:30hrs to patrol Hawkinge area. combat was joined with 12 Me109
PO Pniak's aircrft was damaged so he had to bail out. He was taken to hospital with damaged knee and ankle but returned to squadron.

Sources:

Nation Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/24 page 33