Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348928

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
32 Squardron was on patrol over RAF Hawkinge and became involved with 15 Me109s.
P/O Seghers's aircraft was damaged forcing him to bail out. He landed uninjured

Sources:

National archives Kew 32 Squadron ORB AIR27/360/24 page 33