Accident Cessna 172P N54172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34893

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Montgomery Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N54172
MSN: 17274902
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:(KTHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to a 4,448 foot long runway with a displaced threshold of 740 feet. A passenger in a landing helicopter stated '...Our position was approx. 1/3 down the runway and as far left in the taxiway area finishing final approach. We were down to 15-20 ft. As I continued to observe the aircraft. The wings began to seesaw left and right, back and forth and then the airplane dropped sharply and I observed debris fly up from below the drop off at the end of the runway.' Another witnesses observed the airplane pitched down more than 60 degrees and in a turn. The airplane impacted a grass knoll about 300 feet from the displaced threshold of the runway, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA066

Location