Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150M C-FUAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348966

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Collège Select Aviation
Registration: C-FUAE
MSN: 15079367
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, QC (CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GRAE and C-FUAE, two Cessna 150M aircraft operated by the flight training unit Collège Select Aviation (Richcopter Inc.), were conducting night circuits on runway 09 under visual flight rules from Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, QC (CYND). Each aircraft had a student pilot on board, and they were under the supervision of a ground-based supervising instructor. Around 9:20 PM, C-GRAE and C-FUAE were preparing to take off with two other aircraft. C-FUAE was number 2 in the departure sequence, and C-GRAE was number 4. Once in flight and after completing their first circuit and touch-and-go, C-FUAE remained number 2 in the circuit, and C-GRAE was number 3. During the downwind leg, the student pilot of C-FUAE extended the downwind leg to maintain a sufficient distance from the aircraft in front of him and to be the number at landing. He communicated his position on the radio when turning base and final without mentioning that he was number 2. The student pilot of C-GRAE observed C-FUAE extending the downwind leg. When he saw the number 1 aircraft on short final, he turned base, communicating his position on the radio. He then turned final, believing he was number 2 for landing, and did not see C-FUAE lower in front of him. While descending, C-GRAE collided with C-FUAE. After feeling the impact, the student pilot of C-GRAE applied power and saw the number 1 aircraft take off again from runway 09. The student pilot continued the flight to resume circuit practices. The student pilot of C-FUAE, who did not see C-GRAE above him, decided to land following the felt impact. After landing, damage to the vertical stabilizer was observed, and the instructor was informed. An incident report was completed. C-GRAE landed approximately 40 minutes after the incident. Once on the ground, the student pilot observed damage to the leading edge of one of the horizontal stabilizers. Since the instructor was no longer present, the student pilot recorded their findings in the aircraft's logbook and departed. Neither aircraft was equipped with an onboard collision avoidance system.

Sources:

TSB