Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer N92505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348969

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation Inc
Registration: N92505
MSN: 2890211
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:12433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe Municipal Airport (GYL/KGYL), Glencoe, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glencoe Municipal Airport, MN (KGYL)
Destination airport:Glencoe, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on an airport at dusk, 3 or 4 deer ran out across the runway traveling right to left. The airplane collided with two of the deer and the engine lost power as one of the propellers struck a deer. Substantial damage was sustained to the engine mount, firewall, and right forward fuselage.
The flight instructor reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airport Directory information for the airport listed a warning for deer on and in the vicinity of the airport. A review of the NTSB accident database and FAA wildlife strike database did not locate other incidents of wildlife strikes at this airport. The flight instructor further reported that the accident could have been prevented if deer fencing was installed at the airport.

Probable Cause: The collision with deer during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA051
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N92505

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2003 N92505 Thunderbird Aviation Inc 0 Owatonna, Minnesota sub

Location