Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348978

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guantanamo -   Cuba
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed "in suburb of Esperanza, near Guantanamo Bay" and caught fire, killing two crew.

Note: US Navy or USMC; it seems to be the event from 28 MAR 1944 (?), no AAIR report avaiable

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 22 April 1944, p4 (image52)