Accident MiG-3 4216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348983

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:185 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sinyavino, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 08 September 1941, during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 185 IAP was shot down near Sinyavino, Leningrad Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, St/Lt Pavel Venediktovich Sikorsky was seriously injured. He died of his wounds on 12 September 1941.
The wreck was found in 2004.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_pechatnoi_knigi_pamyati1050458556/
https://otechestvort.ru/izdat/book11/269-sikorskii.htm