Accident Cessna 150 N8474J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349001

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8474J
MSN: 15066374
Total airframe hrs:5369 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pink Hill, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pink Hill, NC
Destination airport:Pink Hill, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and mechanic were performing at flight following the completion of an annual inspection. After takeoff the pilot flew in the airport traffic pattern, departed the area, then elected to return. While on final approach to land, when the airplane was about 30 ft from the runway threshold, the pilot stated that the airplane was struck by a downdraft. He reported briefly hearing the stall warning horn but did not recall if he applied power adding, 'I guess I froze.' The airplane struck the ground short of the runway in a bean field, collided with a ditch, then nosed over coming to rest inverted on the runway. The vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged. The pilot reported there was no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for prevailing wind conditions during the landing approach, which resulted in the airplane contacting the ground short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA348

Location