Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1809H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349003

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Piston2jet LLC
Registration: N1809H
MSN: 28-7790314
Total airframe hrs:7911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot completed several night landings without anomaly. Then, during the next takeoff, the student pilot applied engine power and the airplane accelerated down the runway. Just after reaching 50 knots, they noticed two deer standing in the center of the runway and called to abort the takeoff. They reduced the engine power and applied the brakes, but they were unable to stop before striking one of the deer with the left wing, which resulted in substantial damaged to the wing. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a deer while performing a takeoff at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA368

Location