Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349011

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:28 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Molvotitsy, Oblast Leningrad (now Oblast Novgorod) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 07 September 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 28 IAP was shot down in Air Combat SE of Molvotitsy, Oblast Leningrad (now Oblast Novgorod).
Ml/Lt Ivan Mikhailovich Dubov was killed.
The wreck was found in September 2013.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1056948/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=469