Incident MiG-21F-13 2222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349016

Date:Friday 18 August 1967
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 2222
MSN: 742222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tihany area -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balatonkiliti airfield
Destination airport:Balatonkiliti airfield
Narrative:
After takeoff, one of the fuel lines of the afterburner system broke in the Tihany area, causing the aircraft to catch fire. The pilot, First Lieutenant Gábor Németi, stopped the engine, then ejected and landed with minor injuries.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives