Incident MiG-21F-13 805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349020

Date:Thursday 7 September 1967
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 805
MSN: 741805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot forgot to open the runner before landing. The landing controller noticed this at 30 meters and sent it on, but the engine did not rev up when the throttle was applied, so the plane landed straight on its stomach and slid 2,400 meters on the runway and stop in the ATU, where it caught fire. The aircraft had to be scrapped.
Captain Zoltán Probocskai did not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives