ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34904
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-1985 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N36888 |
MSN: | 340A0950 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Peru, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portland, ME (PWM) |
Destination airport: | Teterboro, NJ (TEB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING IFR FLIGHT AT 12000 FEET BOTH AIRCRAFT VACUUM PUMPS FAILED. AIRCRAFT DESCENDED IN RIGHT TURN OFF RADAR. WITNESSES OBSERVED AIRCRAFT AT LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE TREES, CIRCLE, MAKE STEEP LEFT TURN, CLIMB AND DESCEND TO GROUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38481