Accident Fairchild Cornell FH761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349045

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Cornell
Owner/operator:1 FIS RCAF
Registration: FH761
MSN: T42-4110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moira river, 4 miles south of Madoc Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots indulged in unauthorised low flying. The aircraft hit high tension power lines and crashed into the Moira river killing both occupants.

Pilot 1: J/43312 Pilot Officer Aubrey Roy Whitmore (RCAF)
Pilot 2: J/43461 Pilot Officer Dwain Earl Lybbert (RCAF)

Sources:

Personnel file of P/O Whitmore from Ancestry.ca WW2 records
Personnel file of P/O Lybbert from Ancestry.ca WW2 records
Crash report from 1 FIS RCAF WW2 historical microfilms https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2850064
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2686799
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000434/#FH761