Accident Avro Anson 1196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349047

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:66 Air School
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Anson 1195 and crashed into the Lansdowne suburb of Cape Town, killing all seven occupants of both aircraft. According to press reports, both flying in formation during an air display on a hippodrome. Additional two killed, when one aircraft crashed onto a shop and burst into flames.

Sources:

South African Grave Yards
ABC (Sevilla) 19 March 1942, p8