Accident MiG-21F-13 807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349053

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 807
MSN: 741807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Galyatető -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mezőkövesd Air Base
Destination airport:Mezőkövesd Air Base
Narrative:
During the air battle, a pair of planes caused the plane to fall at a low altitude, but he could no longer guide it out of there.
According to other sources, flying as the outermost member of a group of four, he came so close to the mountainside that he overturned, even overextended, and began to slide to the side due to severe overload. The pilot ejected at a height of 80 meters, but the overturning and low altitude no longer ensured survival, so he crashed into the mountainside together with the seat. The plane crashed on the road at kilometer 34 of the road leading to Galyatető.
Captain János Balázs died.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive