Incident MiG-21PF 1513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349055

Date:Monday 22 April 1968
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 1513
MSN: 761513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taszár -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
After repairs, the plane took off with the pilot of the regiment flying in. Immediately after takeoff, when the running retract lever was placed in the inward position, a whole series of strange phenomena suddenly appeared on the plane. The nose runner came in, the main runners stayed out, the flaps opened, the flap closed, the anti-glare shutters opened, and the Mach cone went out to 100%. The latter resulted in a significant loss of thrust because the engine did not get enough air. The ascent was difficult, but managed to 300 meters, where the plane began to circle. At the time, no one knew the root cause, but the pilot deemed the plane suitable for landing, even though the nose runner could not be released even with an emergency procedure. The flight controller did not allow this, referring to the regulations, and gave the order to eject. After stopping the engine, in the 43rd minute of the flight, Major Boldizsár Répás ejected and landed unharmed 2 km from his plane.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive