Incident Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III N337LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349063

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:c 14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337LR
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:off Grenadines Island -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canouan Island Airport (CIW/TVSC)
Destination airport:Canouan Island Airport (CIW/TVSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 14:27 LT from Canouan airport with 4 people on board. According to reports, the 3 passengers and one pilot were on a "sightseeing trip". Contact was lost 6 minutes after take off.
Two people on board were Mexican nationals.
According to local media reports, the DEA (US Drug Enforcement Administration) has been monitoring N337LR for some considerable time.
The pilot is said to have deliberately switched off the transponder.

Carib Daily News initially reported that the wreckage of the plane was found on Wednesday 27 December 2023 in the sea off Grenadines Island.
The article was later deleted from the website. Most likely the information that the wreckage had been found was false. There are no other sources confirming this information as well.

Sources:

https://la1ere-francetvinfo-fr.translate.goog/martinique/a-saint-vincent-et-les-grenadines-un-jet-prive-est-porte-disparu-par-les-autorites-aeronautiques-1452626.html
https://caribdaily.news/article/a9c94203-f53b-4315-9d5c-b53eb34c71c3
https://rci.fm/deuxiles/infos/Caraibes/Un-jet-prive-porte-disparu-apres-avoir-quitte-les-Grenadines
https://www.stvincenttimes.com/aircraft-reported-missing-after-take-off-from-canouan/
https://www.stvincenttimes.com/st-vincent-missing-private-jet-n337lr-canouan/
https://www.stvincenttimes.com/n337lr-gulfstream-missing-plane-canouan-st-vincent/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/martinique/a-saint-vincent-et-les-grenadines-les-autorites-maintiennent-le-silence-autour-de-la-disparition-d-un-jet-prive-1452932.html
https://caribdaily.news/article/552ca088-cf92-4ae9-9f5a-73adfae7ff11
_________________
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N337LR
https://www.avbuyer.com/aircraft/private-jets/gulfstream/iii/365408

Media: