Incident Boeing B-17G-105-VE Flying Fortress N5017N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349070

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-105-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:EAA Aviation Museum
Registration: N5017N
MSN: 8649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Narrative:
The B-17G-105-VE "Aluminum Overcast" suffered extensive damage after a slow-speed gear collapse while landing at Van Nuys Airport in California.

Registered by the FAA with its former miliary serial 44-85740 ad "c/n".

Sources:

http://www.warbirdalley.com/archive.htm

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=26327
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminum_Overcast

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2021 N5017N EAA Aviation Museum 0 Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU), GA min
Bird strike

Location