Incident MiG-21PF 406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349072

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1981
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 406
MSN: 760406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taszár Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During landing, a complicated situation developed on the landing direction (several planes were preparing to land at the same time), which distracted the pilot and he forgot to open the runner. He put the plane on its belly on the grass emergency landing field. 1st. Lt Istvány Vanyó was not injured, but the plane had to be scrapped.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive