Accident MiG-21PF 1515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349073

Date:Thursday 10 April 1980
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 1515
MSN: 761515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Szigetvár -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During a pair of planes fighting against a pair of planes, 1st. Lt. István Renn made an aeronautical error, as a result of which the plane got into a complicated spatial situation, then overturned and crashed.
The pilot ejected, but a height of 100 meters was no longer sufficient for the parachute to deploy, so the pilot died.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive