Accident MiG-21UM 0258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349083

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 0258
MSN: 02695158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taszár air base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
In the final phase of skiing, they flew in a group of wild geese. There was neither time nor altitude to restart the stalled engine, so the pilots ejected.
On the one hand, the rescue went well, but unfortunately, Maj. Antal Nagy, who was sitting in front and initiated the ejection, lost his life because his seat came out of the plane over a hill, so the height was not enough for the parachute to deploy. His companion, who got out of the plane above the valley, was saved.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive