Accident MiG-21UM 0358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349084

Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 0358
MSN: 03695158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kecskemét air base -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok Air Base
Destination airport:Szolnok Air Base
Narrative:
During a check air flight by instructors, due to braking after a high-speed maneuver, the fuselage brake flap was released, which they forgot to pull back in time, which caused the plane to crash. At the last moment, the pilots tried to keep the plane in the air by turning on the afterburner, but it was no longer possible.
Lt. Col. Zoltán Decsov and Capt. Tamás Bazsika are died,

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive