Incident MiG-21UM 5086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349085

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 5086
MSN: 516915086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Városföld -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
The compressor check plate cover was not properly secured in the right hand drive shaft. Open the gear, when opening the landing gear it fell out of the machine, causing stagnant air in the intake duct and burning the turbine blades, causing it to stop.
Maj. László Sárkány, Cap. István Domonkos ejected

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive