Incident MiG-21UM 35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349087

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 35
MSN: 516999302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taszár Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
After takeoff, when the afterburner was turned off, a loud bang and metallic grinding was heard from behind and the engine's power started to slow down. At that time, the plane was only 200 meters high at a speed of 600 km/h.
Capt. Dénes Csapó correctly assessed the situation and immediately decided to eject without correction, which both pilots were able to execute properly.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive