Accident MiG-21UM 0265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349088

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 0265
MSN: 02695165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nera Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
After take-off, during ascent, approx. at a height of 25 meters, the plane performed a half spin and fell in a supine position 2 km from the runway, even so that at the moment of impact the nose of the plane was in the direction of the take-off field.
Lt. Col. Miklós Brückner and 1st. Lt György Acsai were killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive