Accident MiG-23UB 16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349091

Date:Friday 26 January 1990
Time:9:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 16
MSN: A1038123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beled -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
In the 5th minute of the flight, the plane spun around its axis in a right turn and then nose up crashed.
Col. Ferenc Bakó and Capt. Róbert Reinhardt died.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.