Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FTJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349114

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTJO
MSN: 0183
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A320-211 (registration C-FTJO, serial number 183), operating as Air Canada flight (ACA 433), departed Montréal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport, Québec, for Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, with 98 passengers and 6 crew members on board. In cruise, 1 of the 3 hydraulic systems failed. The flight continued toward destination where, at 0844 Eastern Daylight Time, the flight made an uneventful landing. While stopped on the runway awaiting a tow, smoke entered the cabin and an evacuation was ordered. Two crew members and 2 passengers received minor injuries during the evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10O0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB