Incident Boeing 727-227 Adv. (F) C-GJKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349117

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GJKF
MSN: 21042/1106
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Regina, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Ltd. Flight 284 (KFA284), a Boeing 727-227 (registration C-GJKF, serial number 21042), departed Regina, Saskatchewan, on a scheduled cargo flight to Hamilton, Ontario. Shortly after rotation, the crew noticed that the aft cargo door warning light was illuminated, followed by irregular indications of the number 3 engine. The crew decided to shut down the number 3 engine and divert to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, at an altitude of 10 000 feet. The aircraft landed safely at 0710 central standard time with airport rescue and firefighting (ARFF) on standby. The aft cargo door was found open with the door handle stowed in the locked position. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the aft cargo door hinges. There was no damage to the door structure or latching mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06C0204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB