Incident Cessna 210A C-FNTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349127

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FNTH
MSN: 21057591
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Princeton, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210A aircraft (C-FNTH, serial number 21057591) with a pilot and one passenger aboard was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Prince George to Princeton, British Columbia. On reaching Princeton, the pilot joined a left-hand downwind pattern for Runway 03 and intercepted the final approach path at approximately five nautical miles from the aerodrome. Approximately three nautical miles from the aerodrome, the aircraft was slightly high and the pilot selected idle power and extended the landing gear. When the throttle was selected to idle, the pilot smelled fuel fumes. On final approach for Runway 03, the pilot advanced the throttle to correct the descent, but the engine (Teledyne Continental Motors IO-470-E) did not respond, even at full throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB