Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GZFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349129

Date:Monday 6 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Keystone Air Service
Registration: C-GZFK
MSN: 31-775210
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Winnipeg International Airport, Manitoba, 2 nm S -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Keystone Air Service Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain aircraft, serial number 31-7752107, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Pukatawagan, Manitoba, to Winnipeg, with an en route refuelling stop at Flin Flon. One pilot and seven passengers were on board. The aircraft left Flin Flon with a full load of fuel. At 1741 central standard time, while the aircraft was on an instrument landing system approach to runway 36 at Winnipeg International Airport, radar contact and radio communication with the aircraft were lost. The airport crash alarm was activated, and emergency response services began searching for the aircraft. Shortly thereafter, a passenger of the aircraft contacted the 911 police service by cellular phone to report that the aircraft had crashed and to request assistance. Winnipeg city police located the aircraft, about an hour later, in a wooded area approximately two nautical miles south of the airport. Two of the eight occupants were seriously injured; several others sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00C0260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB