Accident Cessna 402C C-GKWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349135

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Terry Air
Registration: C-GKWV
MSN: 402C0515
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mackenzie, British Columbia, 23 nm N -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Terry Air Cessna 402C, serial number 402C0515, had been chartered to transport passengers and equipment to the Bear Valley airstrip in northern British Columbia. The scheduled departure time of 0830 Pacific standard time (PST) was delayed because of inclement weather in Mackenzie; the aircraft eventually departed at 1210. The 40-minute flight to Bear Valley was reported to have been uneventful. After arriving in Bear Valley, the passengers and cargo were off-loaded, and about 500 pounds of cargo and two other passengers were loaded for the return flight to Mackenzie. The aircraft left Bear Valley at 1302. The pilot contacted Terry Air dispatch by radio at 1320 and reported that he was out of the Peace Arm, estimating Mackenzie at 1340. The dispatcher informed the pilot that the visibility at Mackenzie had dropped to two miles. At about 1330, the pilot transmitted, "Terry Air, KWV." The pilot's voice did not sound distressed, and the tone and content of the communication sounded like a normal initiation call. No further transmissions were heard from the pilot. At about 1350, Terry Air personnel began a communication search and emergency response. Search and Rescue and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) searched the area north of Mackenzie and found small pieces of floating wreckage near the west shore of Williston Lake. None of the occupants of the aircraft were found at this time. The bodies of the two passengers were later found and recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97P0351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB