Accident Cessna 172G N5972R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34914

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Canada, Loren B.
Registration: N5972R
MSN: 17253641
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2831 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(03GA)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 10, WHICH WAS DOWNWIND, AT THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 27 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY AT THE AIRFIELD CROSSES A STEEP HILL AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE TREES, APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET IN HEIGHT, LINING BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE THE FLAPS IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT FLAPS WERE FOUND TO BE IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate preflight planning and his failure to properly compensate for the wind. A factor was the unfavorable wind condition at the time of take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA059

Location