Incident Cessna 172N C-GQVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349143

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Academy
Registration: C-GQVU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Centalia/Huron Airpark, Ontario, 0.5 nm W -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1830 eastern standard time (EST), the student and instructor pilot departed from London, Ontario, to fly night circuits at Centralia/Huron Airpark, about 22 nautical miles northwest of London. The student, who was in the left seat, was practising night visual approaches on his second night flight. On final approach during the third or fourth circuit to runway 10, the aircraft struck a tree. After the tree strike, the aircraft struck the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude and came to rest in an inverted position. The instructor, who received minor injuries, extricated himself from the aircraft and walked three kilometres to call for assistance. The student, who was seriously injured, remained in the aircraft until local authorities were able to remove him from the wreckage. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated during the impact but was not required by rescuers to locate the accident site. The accident occurred during the hours of darkness at approximately 1930.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB