Incident Diamond DA 20-A1 C-GOAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349150

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20-A1
Owner/operator:Ottawa Aviation Services
Registration: C-GOAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and the flight instructor took off from Ottawa / Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, Ontario, in C-GOAS, a Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1 aircraft. As the aircraft climbed through 1600 feet above sea level en route to the practice area, the instructor noted the oil temperature was high, and there was smoke in the cockpit. Simultaneously, the engine sputtered and quit. The instructor took control of the aircraft, contacted air traffic control, and declared an emergency. She advised the controller of the smoke and the engine failure and that she would carry out a forced landing in a field south of Highway 417, near Moodie Drive, in Ottawa. The controller called 911 and had police, ambulance, and fire services dispatched. The instructor force-landed the aircraft in a corn field, and both pilots exited uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and the spar bridge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00O0214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB