Incident Boeing 727-217 C-GRYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349161

Date:Thursday 18 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-217
Owner/operator:Royal Aviation
Registration: C-GRYC
MSN: 21055/1117
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Aviation flight 6192 departed from runway 24L at Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (LBPIA), Ontario, on a domestic flight to Deer Lake, Newfoundland. On board were 3 flight crew, 5 cabin crew, and 183 passengers. The flight, including push-back, engine starts, taxi, and take-off, was routine until the number 2 engine fire warning activated as the aircraft was climbing through 7,000 feet above sea level (asl) on departure. The flight crew carried out the appropriate checks and shut down the number 2 engine. Two fire bottles were discharged into the number 2 engine compartment; however, the fire warning light remained on. The captain declared an emergency with air traffic control and immediately returned to LBPIA for an overweight landing. The fire warning light extinguished as the aircraft returned to the airport. Emergency rescue services (ERS) were waiting as the aircraft landed on runway 24L. There was no fire evident as the aircraft landed and shut down. Inspection revealed that there was residual smoke and fire damage to the structure surrounding the number 2 engine. This is the centre engine, and it is embedded in the empennage structure. The aircraft flight controls were not affected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB