Incident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter C-GROO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349163

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Horizon Aerosports
Registration: C-GROO
MSN: 662
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Abbottsford, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Horizon Aerosports Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter aircraft, registration C-GROO, serial number 662, was being used for parachute training, with the pilot and five sport parachutists on board. An engine run-up was carried out before take-off, which indicated normal engine performance. The aircraft took off at approximately 1640 Pacific daylight time. The take-off, from Runway 24, was normal, with full engine power available. While the aircraft was climbing through approximately 900 feet above sea level (asl), engine power rolled back in five seconds to about 46 per cent Ng, the rotation speed of the PT6A engine gas generator section, which is less than flight idle power. The pilot applied full throttle but engine power did not increase, and he carried out a successful forced landing in a hay field about 1½ miles off the end of Runway 24. There were no injuries and the aircraft was not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01H0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB