Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172M C-GSZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349177

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Institut aéronautique de la Capitale
Registration: C-GSZC
MSN: 17264826
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Québec, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M, registration C-GSZC, serial number 17264826, carrying the pilot and three passengers, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Sept-Îles, Quebec, to Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec. After a short stopover at Rivière-du-Loup to drop off the passengers, the pilot decided to continue the flight to Québec, Quebec, without refuelling. En route, the pilot encountered adverse weather and requested clearance for special VFR to land at the Québec Airport. About nine nautical miles from the threshold of Runway 24, the engine (Lycoming O-320-E2D) sputtered and then stopped. At approximately 2009 eastern daylight time, the pilot declared an emergency and carried out a forced landing onto the de la Capitale highway. The aircraft struck a street lamp and the nose dropped before it collided with the ground. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03Q0109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB