Incident Boeing 737-281 Adv. C-FTWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349192

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281 Adv.
Owner/operator:WestJet Airlines
Registration: C-FTWJ
MSN: 21767/585
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kelowna Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The WestJet Airlines Boeing 737-200 (registration C-FTWJ, serial number 21767) departed Kelowna Airport, British Columbia, at 0840 Pacific standard time for Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia, with 6 crew and 50 passengers on board. Shortly after the aircraft passed through 3300 feet above sea level, the pilots heard a loud bang, similar to that of an engine compressor stall. The rpm of the number 1 engine rotors reduced rapidly, and the number 1 engine exhaust gas temperature reading exceeded the highest value on the indicator. The pilots shut down the number 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A, serial number 688489) and levelled the aircraft at about 6000 feet. They declared an emergency and notified Kelowna tower of their intention to return to the airport. The aircraft landed on Runway 15 at 0912 with one engine inoperative and taxied back to the terminal without further incident. Airport aircraft rescue and fire-fighting services were called out but not required. There was no injury or fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2006 PK-YTQ Batavia Air 0 Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) sub