Incident Hot Air Balloon C-GDCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349195

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons (2008)
Registration: C-GDCG
MSN: 4319
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hot air balloon (registration C-GDCG, serial number 4319) operated by Sundance Balloons (2008) Ltd., launched at approximately 1925 Eastern Daylight Time from Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, for a local flight. On board were the pilot and 12 passengers. While over the city at approximately 700 feet above ground level (agl) the balloon encountered turbulence. The pilot initiated a descent with the intention of executing a precautionary landing. The balloon's rate of descent increased unexpectedly, and the pilot had to light all 3 burners to arrest the descent. During this time the lower portion of the balloon's envelope collapsed into the path of the burner flame. Some of the lower envelope panels caught fire, but self-extinguished once the flame was removed. The balloon's basket struck the tops of some trees, and then the balloon climbed to approximately 1000 feet agl. The pilot then executed another descent to land. The balloon struck trees during the landing, and subsequently came to rest in a residential area of Ottawa at about 2000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10O0137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB