Incident Normand Dube Aerocruiser C-FCOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349198

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:
Type:Normand Dube Aerocruiser
Owner/operator:Classair Aviation
Registration: C-FCOL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lavaltrie, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:École de pilotage de Lavaltrie, Quebec
Destination airport:École de pilotage de Lavaltrie, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot instructor and his student were making touch-and-go landings on an Aerocruiser advanced ultralight. Shortly after take-off from the private runway of École de pilotage de Lavaltrie, Quebec, at a height of approximately 300 feet above ground level, one of the propeller blades separated. The pilot instructor shut down the engine and landed the ultralight in an unprepared field. On the ground, the aircraft struck a tree and flipped over. The two occupants of the aircraft sustained serious injuries in the ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB