Incident Bell 206L C-FVIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349199

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: C-FVIX
MSN: 45139
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Tasu Creek, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206L helicopter (registration C-FVIX, serial number 45139) was in cruise flight at an altitude of about 700 feet above sea level when the pilot heard a sudden unusual noise and subsequently experienced an engine power loss. He lowered the collective and checked the instruments while scanning the area for a landing spot. The engine was still running; however, the turbine outlet temperature was climbing very rapidly and quickly exceeded the range of the gauge.The pilot subsequently raised the collective slowly, but the main rotor started to droop. He advised the two passengers of an engine failure and entered auto-rotation. While initiating a flared landing, he pulled the collective and confirmed no power from the engine as the low rotor horn sounded. The helicopter landed on a logging road near Tasu Creek, Queen Charlotte Islands, in the Sandspit area at 0829 Pacific daylight time. The pilot shut down the engine immediately on landing. There were no injuries and no airframe damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04P0142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2010 C-FVIX Pilot Ventures Ltd - Trinity Helicopters 0 53 NM W of Watson Lake (CYQH) sub