Loss of control Incident Cosmos Phase II ES C-IFEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349213

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:
Type:Cosmos Phase II ES
Owner/operator:Cosmos U.L.M.
Registration: C-IFEK
MSN: 21221
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Saint-Mathias-de-Richelieu, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cosmos Phase II ES ultralight, registration C-IFEK, serial number 21221, took off from a private gravel runway at Saint-Mathias-de-Richelieu, Quebec, for a familiarization flight with one passenger on board as part of an air show. Shortly after take-off, around 1730 local time, the pilot departed from the circuit that had been used since the beginning of the show's activities. The aircraft was flying at low altitude when it banked sharply and struck the ground. The pilot and the passenger sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99Q0134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB