Loss of control Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo C-GNIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349215

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aéropro
Registration: C-GNIE
MSN: 31-755204
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Val-d'Or, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA31-350, registration C-GNIE, serial number 31-7552047, was on a scheduled (APO 1023) instrument flight rules mail service flight between Rouyn Airport, Quebec, and Val-d'Or Airport, Quebec, at approximately 1845 . After checking for prevailing weather conditions at the destination airport, the pilot decided to make a visual approach on runway 36. The pilot reported by radio at two miles on final approach for runway 36 and then stated that he was going to begin his approach again after momentarily losing visual contact with the runway. This was the last radio contact with the aircraft. No emergency locator transmitter signal was received by the flight service station specialist. Emergency procedures were initiated, and searches were conducted. The aircraft was found by a search and rescue team about three hours after the crash. The aircraft was lying about two miles southeast of the end of runway 36; it was substantially damaged. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01Q0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB