Incident Boeing 737-201 Adv. C-FGCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349225

Date:Sunday 2 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201 Adv.
Owner/operator:Canjet Airlines
Registration: C-FGCJ
MSN: 22352/728
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Canjet Airlines flight 184 (CJA184), a Boeing 737, serial number 22352, registration C-FGCJ, was on a scheduled passenger flight from Ottawa to Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia. At approximately 2107 Atlantic standard time, Moncton Area Control Center cleared the flight for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach for Runway 15. The automatic terminal information system (ATIS) report indicated that the ceiling at the airport was approximately 100 feet agl. During the descent, the crew were advised that the runway visual range (RVR) was 2200 feet with the lights on strength five.
On landing, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft after touchdown. The aircraft drifted to the left of the runway centreline, with the left wheel near the edge of the runway, before the captain regained directional control. After the incident, passengers were deplaned normally at the assigned gate. There were no injuries, and the aircraft was undamaged. The incident took place at 2113 Atlantic standard time in the hours of darkness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03A0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1983 N782N Piedmount Airlines 0 Charlotte, NC min
11 June 1987 N782N Piedmont Aviation 0 Columbus, OH non