Incident Hughes 369D C-GHFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349233

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helifor Industries
Registration: C-GHFA
MSN: 290459D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Kamloops, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MD Helicopter Inc. 369D, serial number 290459D, registration C-GHFA, was operating from the operator's Horizon Camp near Adams Lake, 56 nautical miles northeast of Kamloops, British Columbia, in heli-logging support functions. The pilot reported that at higher torque settings there was some resistence in the collective; the resistence subsequently went away. The main rotor blade track appeared to be out of alignment and the aircraft had a strong vibration. The pilot completed the crew and material moves then landed. Company maintenance personnel inspected the helicopter and found a crack in the lower skin of one of the five main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB