Incident Convair CV-580 C-GKFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349243

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFJ
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Gisborne, New Zealand 300 nm ESE -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Ltd. Convair 580 aircraft, registration C-GKFJ, serial number 114, was on a delivery flight to its new owners in New Zealand. On board were two Canadian pilots and a ground engineer from New Zealand. On 15 June 2003, the aircraft left Kelowna, British Columbia, for Honolulu, Hawaii, where the crew rested for 29 hours. The aircraft departed Honolulu on June 16 at 0930 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and stopped to refuel in Pago Pago, American Samoa, on June 17 at 1820 UTC. It took off at 2040 UTC for the intended destination of Palmerston North (PN), New Zealand, via waypoints BAVAK, RUGRO, FAROA, AUTEL, IBESO, the GS (Gisborne) very high frequency omni-directional range (VOR), the WO non-directional beacon, and the NR VOR. The aircraft was at flight level 200 with an estimated flight time of 6 hours 28 minutes, an estimated fuel burn of 12 000 pounds, and 18 200 pounds of fuel on board.After passing AUTEL, the aircraft deviated to the east of its intended track, and the crew became lost about 300 nautical miles to the east of Gisborne, New Zealand. The aircraft eventually landed at Gisborne with very little fuel remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03F0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1989 N94253 International Turbine Service 0 Augusta Airport, ME (AUG) sub