Incident Cessna 172 C-FKHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349248

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FKHS
MSN: 36821
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Lac-à-la-Tortue, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172, registration C-FKHS, serial number 36821, with two persons on board, was on a visual flight rules training flight at the Lac-Ã -la-Tortue, Quebec, airport. The student was in the left-hand seat and the instructor was in the right-hand seat. The student was practising a landing on soft ground; he was making an approach at low speed with full flaps (40 °C). In this exercise, the student was to pull the elevator control fully to the rear. As the aircraft was about to touch down on the runway, the instructor told the student to go around and climb to circuit altitude. The student re-applied throttle and, as he attempted to push the control column forward to gain speed, the control column was jammed. He then asked the instructor for help, but the instructor also was unable to push the control column forward. The aircraft banked to the left and came to rest in trees. The two occupants evacuated the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99Q0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB