Incident Hughes 369E C-FGJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349253

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
Registration: C-FGJK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Shubenacadie, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed the Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources helicopter base with the pilot and three passengers on board. Approximately two minutes into the flight and at an altitude of 300 feet above the ground (agl), a loud bang was heard, followed immediately by an engine out horn and light. The pilot entered an autorotation and, as he was flying over a forest, extended the glide to reach a road. The main rotor rpm decayed during the extended glide, and the low rotor rpm light and horn were on when the helicopter touched down hard on the road. The helicopter bounced back into the air, moved to the left about six feet, touched down again, and came to rest in an upright attitude. The tail boom was severed by the main rotor blades during the landing. There were no injuries to any of the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96A0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB