Incident Bell 407 C-GOFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349256

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited
Registration: C-GOFL
MSN: 53130
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Postville, Newfoundland and Labrador, 7 nm S -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited Bell 407 helicopter (registration C-GOFL, serial number 53130) was en route to Postville, Newfoundland and Labrador, from the Jacques Lake drilling site, with the pilot as the sole occupant and an empty fuel tank weighing approximately 450 pounds on a 75-foot long line. At 500 feet above ground, the engine chip light illuminated along with audible indications of an engine failure. Immediately after, there were two indications on the full authority digital engine control (FADEC): FADEC Fail and FADEC Degrade, followed by the audible engine-failure horn. Engine power output degraded and the pilot entered autorotation. At approximately 200 feet above ground, the pilot released the long line, landed in a bog, and exited the helicopter uninjured. The aircraft was undamaged, and there was minimal environmental impact. The incident occurred at 0900 Atlantic daylight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1996 C-GOFL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited 0 Seal Lake, 150 miles nw Goose Bay, Labrador unk
1 October 2005 C-GOFL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland 0 Helipad 20 miles west of Postville sub